Privacy Policy

1. General Information and Contact Details

1.1 Welcome to the Internet Website owned by la Asociación para el Desarrollo de la Ingeniería del Conocimiento, (referred to in this document as “ADIC”, “we” or “us”), a Spanish company located in Spain at Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Campus de Cantoblanco, Ctra. de Colmenar Viejo km.15, C/ Francisco Tomás y Valiente 11, EPS. Edif. B, 5ª planta, 28049 Madrid. ADIC was registered at The National Register of Companies with reference: Grupo: 1/Sección: 1/Número Nacional: 593050, and Tax ID Number G-79/251716.

1.2 Should you wish to contact ADIC, please, send us a letter to the above mentioned address or an email to:  contacto.iic@iic.uam.es

2. Object and Acceptance

2.1 This text (“Privacy Policy”) regulates both the collection and the processing of the customer personal data provided by email or by one of our website forms. When the customer (the “user”) accesses the web site he or she is automatically binding on the acceptance of this Privacy Policy, which implies that he or she has read and understood and then so fully accepts the legal notices and the General Conditions available in our website, what we strongly recommend you to read.

2.2 ADIC reserves the right to modify the present text at any time which implies that it may have suffered some changes when you access the website anew. This Privacy Policy, as any other legal notices and the changes on them, are in force from their publication on the website. As user you have the possibility to print and store them.

3. Informed consent, aim of the collection and processing of the information

3.1 We advise you as user that the personal details, voluntarily provided, will be incorporated into the customer data file owned by ADIC for its automated processing. This information, provided in connection with the contractual relationship with ADIC (administrative management, technical support, marketing reasons…) will be notified and registered at the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

3.2 ADIC will collect your personal data with the purpose to use them in one of the following circumstances:

  • Support

We may use your personal data to support products and services that you have previously acquired; for example, to inform you about an updating or the repair of a product.

  • Marketing

The information you provide to ADIC, as well as the information we have collected about you indirectly, may be used by us for marketing purposes. Before we do so, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by indicating so when we call you, or by contacting us directly: contacto.iic@iic.uam.es.

  • Hiring

In case you ask for a product or service, your personal details will be used with the only purpose to process, manage and, if necessary, invoice for the requested services. When you subscribe a user account through our website, such personal information is intended to be retained only for as long as it is strictly necessary for tax effects. To make the processing easier, we may share information with third parties like financial institutions, logistics companies, postal services or, in general, administrative departments related to the processing.

In case of consultation or job application, whether the offer is published in the website or by any other mean, you will have to provide us with some personal information, for example, your curriculum vitae. We can use this information to consider your application or consultation. Unless otherwise indicated, we will keep it to take it into consideration in a future.

  • Use of Information in the Social Computing Environment

ADIC uses social computing tools to enable online sharing and collaboration among members who are registered to use them, like forums, blogs and other social platforms.

When registering, you will have to provide ADIC with some personal information. The registration information that is not available to the rest of the users in your profile is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Any content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Rather, such content is subject to the Terms of Use of those platforms and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use. Please, refer to them to better understand yours, ADIC’s and other parties’ rights and obligations with regard to such content. You must be aware that any content you post in these social platforms is available to other people inside and outside ADIC.

3.3 When collecting personal information from individuals ADIC will ensure that these data are accurate and up to date. Both, the users and ADIC, have the right to fill in with, rectified or delete any information proven to be incomplete, inaccurate or outdated.

3.4 Those under the age of fourteen will not be allowed to give any information to ADIC without the consent of their father, mother or legal guardian; likewise, they will not be allowed, without their consent, to contract any service, unless permitted by the regulations in force.

4. Applicable Law

4.1 Users are hereby advised that both, the processing of their personal data and the sending of marketing information via email, are executed pursuant to the provisions of the Spanish Protection Data Act (LOPD 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal) and the Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services Act (LOPD 34/2002 de 11 de julio, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico)

5. Security Mesures

5.1 To comply with the Royal Decree 1720/2007 on the Security Measures approved for the automated processing of personal data files (Real Decreto 1720/2007) the user is hereby advised that ADIC has taken appropriate technological and organizing measures to guarantee the security of this information, to avoid its alteration, lost, nonauthorized management or access, having into account the state of the technology, the nature of the information kept and the possible risks it is exposed to.

5.2 Likewise, ADIC Internet server is located at our data center in Madrid, Spain, which means we do not transfer your personal information to third parties outside the European Union. Our Data Center has restricted access to authorized staff only.

6. Electronic Marketing Information

6.1 The information provided may be used by ADIC to send ADIC newsletter, and any other information related to ADIC products or services.

7. Exercise of Rights

7.1 ADIC advises you that as user you have the right to access, modify, cancel and oppose your personal data, and that you can do so by writing to us at the above mentioned address or contacting the following email address: arco@iic.uam.es.

8. Disclosure to third parties of the personal data provided by the user

8.1 ADIC will not disclose, nor transfer the personal information or any other details we hold about the users to third parties without their previous and expressed consent; unless in compliance with a legal duty or except for the strictly necessary purpose of allowing the service requested such as Hosting Services. In such cases a legal agreement will be executed to ensure compliance with the current Privacy Policy and with any legislation in force affecting personal data applicable to these third parties to whom the information may be disclosed or transferred.

 

9. Cookies Policy